Everything about Cocoa Butter totally explained
Cocoa butter, also called
theobroma oil, is the pale-yellow, pure edible
vegetable fat of the
cacao bean. It is the substance used to make solid chocolate bars. It is mixed with varying amounts of cocoa powder to produce solid pieces of chocolate. Cocoa butter is extracted from the cacao beans and can be used to make
chocolate,
cocoa powder,
pharmaceuticals,
ointments, and
toiletries. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate
flavor and
aroma.
Creation
During processing of the cacao bean,
cocoa solids and cocoa butter are separated out at an early stage. The two are recombined in the manufacture of regular (brown)
chocolate bars. The confection known as
white chocolate contains cocoa butter but not cocoa powder.
Uses
Because of the melting temperature of cocoa butter, it's often used in pharmaceuticals as a base for
suppositories. It is able to be stored at room temperature, but readily melts at body temperature, releasing the medication.
Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural
antioxidants that prevent
rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and
emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in
cosmetics and skin care products, such as
soaps and lotions.
Chemical properties
The most common form of Cocoa butter has a
melting point of around 34 to 38 degres
Celsius (93 to 100 degrees
Fahrenheit), rendering chocolate a solid at
room temperature that readily melts once inside the
mouth. Cocoa butter displays
polymorphism, having α, γ, β', and β crystals, with melting points of 17, 23, 26, and 35–37 °C respectively. The production of chocolate typically uses only the β crystal for its high melting point. A uniform crystal structure will result in smooth texture, sheen, and snap. Overheating cocoa butter converts the structure to a less stable form that melts below room temperature. Given time, it'll naturally return to the most stable β crystal form.
Further Information
Get more info on 'Cocoa Butter'.
|
External Link Exchanges
Do you know how hard it is to get a link from a large encyclopaedia? Well we're different and will prove it. To get a link from us just add the following HTML to your site on a relevant page:
<a href="http://cocoa_butter.totallyexplained.com">Cocoa butter Totally Explained</a>
Then simply click through this link from your web page. Our crawlers will verify your link, extract the title of your web page and instantly add a link back to it. If you like you can remove the words Totally Explained and embed the link in article text.
As long as your link remains in place, we'll keep our link to you right here. Please play fair - our crawlers are watching. Your site must be closely related to this one's topic. Any kind of spamming, dubious practises or removing the link will result in your link from us being dropped and, potentially, your whole site being banned. |